Skip to main content

If I am flying to India on dec 24 and my oath is on the dec 10 can i still get US passport on the same day?

Flushing, NY |
Filed under: Speeding tickets

if i take proof of flying a ticket. will that help?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Your question doesn't involve a criminal matter, so try re-posting it on Avvo's immigration page and hope for a response from an attorney familiar with naturalization/citizenship questions .

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

Where did this happen?

Matisyahu Wolfberg
www.FormerCop.com
NY Criminal defense Attorney

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.] I am licensed to practice law in the States of New York and New Jersey. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ and thus this answer is for informational and educational purposes only and is not to be considered as legal advice. Since all facts are not addressed in the question, this answer could change depending on other significant and important facts. This answer in no way constitutes an attorney-client relationship. Please speak with a local attorney to discuss your potential legal issue

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

You should ask this question in the immigration forum on this site.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

This is an immigration question.

Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
Garden City, NY 11530
516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

1 comment

Veronica Tunitsky

Veronica Tunitsky

Posted

Go to this site and learn more about expedite requests. You'll need to schedule an appointment (for after the oath) and bring proof of travel. http://travel.state.gov/passport/npic/agencies/agencies_913.html

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics