If I am doing all the work as manager does the owner have the right to split up money between me and the old manager?
Mountain View, CA
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
Now with ownership changing I am also being kicked out because thay say my apartment will be used for new management?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Dana Howard Shultz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is difficult to answer your question because there are not enough facts to understand the relationship between you, the "old manager", and "new management".
Furthermore, it is not clear whether you are an employee or an independent contractor, or whether there is any written or oral agreement that covers the relationship between you and the owner. You should retain an attorney who is familiar with commercial contracts to whom you can provide all of the facts and supporting evidence so s/he can help you determine your rights. Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. |