If I am currently paying child support and just recently became disabled do I stll have to pay child support .
Macungie, PA
Viewed 76 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I recently became disabled and am collecting social security disability. Does the state of PA cover my child support or does that come out of my disablility check.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Stephen J. O'Brien
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should file for a modification of support. It will be based on your social security disability. Also, your children will be able to file for a benefit under your disability claim. But, your modified support order will be taken out of your disability check.
|