If I am currently on my OPT, am I allowed to some online classes or courses at the same time?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Please kindly take note that these classes or online courses will not need to issue another new I20 and will not affect my job?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you are.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Brad S Kane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Assuming OPT means Optional Practical Training, I have updated the practice area so you can hear from knowledgeable immigration lawyers.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Immigrants and education

In the US, it is the law for all children, regardless of immigrant status, to attend elementary, middle, and high school.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,902 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,902 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering