If I am convicted of an OUI in MA, will I be able to obtained a Registered Nurse license in the state of NH?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Salem, NH

I will be graduating with an Associates Degree in Nursing this month and plan to take the NCLEX exam in July.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Justin Christopher Shepherd

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . Its possible that the MA DWI can be resolved with a continued without a finding disposition rather than a guilty thus avoiding a conviction.

  2. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I don't think it's necessarily relevant that the OUI happened in a state other than that where you want to get licensed as an RN. I would check with the state of NH regarding obtaining an RN license with a DUI (or OUI) conviction on your record. I would expect that this information would be available online. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Criminal conviction

A criminal conviction may lead to jail time, fines, and/or probation. Felony convictions can also restrict voting rights and access to public assistance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,780 answers this week

3,385 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,780 answers this week

3,385 attorneys answering