Skip to main content

If I am cited by the LAHD for building a stairway to create a duplex from a single family dwelling, can I just return

Los Angeles, CA |

to the status quo and have a contractor correct the work I did and restore the home to its original status as SFD.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Technically, it sounds like you violated the code and therefore you could be prosecuted for the violation. I really don't know how Los Angeles approaches code enforcement, so you need to talk to the City and see if they will let you off the hook if you agree to bring the property back into compliance. If it was one of the cities I've represented, we would work with you to get the violation corrected and that would be sufficient, but that doesn't necessarily mean that your city will do that. Each city is different when it comes to how they approach code enforcement, but cooperating with them will be in your best interest in getting things resolved...

THESE COMMENTS MUST NOT BE CONSIDERED LEGAL ADVICE. Comments made on websites such as Avvo.com are provided for information purposes only, and you should not base a decision to act or refrain from acting based upon this answer. The only way to determine how the law may apply to your particular situation is to consult with an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation. That relationship is established by the execution of a written agreement for legal services. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

I alreaady paid the fine and the city is relatively easy to work with and have explained to me I need a new Certificate of Occupancy for the now existing duplex. But it is more cost efficient for me to restore the SFD back to its existing status instead of legalizing the new duplex. Thank you for the time and response David.

David Herman Hirsch

David Herman Hirsch

Posted

You're welcome. I'm sure you can return the property to its previous condition. Continue working with the City to determine the best way to accomplish that... Good luck...

Posted

It would depend on what the citation says, but from what you state in your question, bringing the building back within what was originally permitted should correct the citation. You may want to contact the contact person on the citation to see how to correct the illegal construction. If the building is tenant occupied as two residential units, there may be additional issues that could be raised as a result of the citation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

THANK YOU.

Posted

Talk with the City about your plans, but more than likely, if you return it to its legal status as a SFD, the City will more than likely allow it. It may require you to obtain a building permit and have the work inspected, especially if the previous changes involved any structural, electric or plumbing.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you Nicholas.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics