If I am accused of theft and terminated for it, is there anything I can do, especially if it is not true?

I have never stolen and the thought has never crossed my mind, but there are rumors going around that this is the case. I think I have acidentially pissed off a Manager and this is how and why it got propagated. There has not been anything done about this yet but the rumors just recently spread. I can now see everyone's reaction toward me is much different. I am worried I may be terminated or even worse, blacklisted in some way to prevent me from working in my field. I have worked to hard at my career to let someone spread lies about me. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
If you are an at will employee then your employer doesn't need a reason to let you go , however if someone is saying things that are not true they could be liable for slander and the harm it causes. These type of cases are very hard to prove. I would suggest taliking with your boss and discussing the situation and asking what you can do to improve relations while you still have a job.

Good luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard