If I am a salaried employee and was terminated in the middle of the pay period, is my employer required to pay the full 2 weeks?

Asked over 1 year ago - Virginia Beach, VA

My employer only paid me for 1 day of the pay period. I worked the first day was off the next 2 days and was terminated 2 hours into the 4 day. Because I am a salaried employee, does he have to pay me for the full pay period?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas M. McLeod

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I don't think so, unless you have a contract stating that you are to be paid for certain amount of time upon termination. You are entitled to be paid for the time you worked, and in your situation, that means prorated pay for your last pay period. Technically speaking, you may be entitled to the two days you had off (if you had PTO or vacation time available) and the 2 hours you worked on your last day.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,329 answers this week

2,826 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,329 answers this week

2,826 attorneys answering