If i am a plaintiff in a auto accident that is going to trial can i attend if i am incarcerated

Asked 11 months ago - Palmyra, PA

i was hit by a drunk driver and i am more than likely going to trial but i am looking at going to jail for something else unrelated if i am in jail while i am scheduled to be in court for the auto accident can i be there if i am in jail

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Thomas J. Wagner

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your attorney should probably be able to get a court order to get you to the trial. If you go to the county prison in the same county as the trial the sheriff can probably transport you back and forth each day. If you go to a prison in another county you probably want to have the court order state that you be held in the county prison where the trial is until the trial is over. You shoul discuss this with your personal injury lawyer and your criminal lawyer prior to your plea or sentencing or both.

  2. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That can probably be arranged, but if not, the case can probably be adjourned until you are released. It would probably be better under the circumstances to resolve the case first. Have this discussion with your attorney to determine the best way to proceed under all of the circumstances.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Speak to your lawyer about arrangements

  4. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes -- but your attorney will need to make those accommodations.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,471 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,471 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering