If I am 20 and my girlfriend is 16, can i be charged with a felony?

Asked over 3 years ago - De Pere, WI

My girlfriend and I are happily together and want to try for a kid. She will be 16 and I'm going to be 20. With parental consent is okay for us to try? And me not having to worry about getting charged with a felony?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. R. S. Missimer

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . WI STAT 948.02(2) says if she is not yet 16 and you have intercourse it is a class "C" Felony.

    If the parents don't act then they fall under 948.02(3) and it is a class "F" felony.

    Further, even if you were married it still is against 948.02(4).

    So, my answer is NO not until she is 16 at least.

  2. Tajara Dommershausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Even after 16 it is a misdemeanor until the age of 18

  3. Karyn T. Missimer

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Both answers are correct. See the following link:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ages_of_consent_in...

    Good luck!

  4. David Nathan Iancu

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Don't do it!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,985 answers this week

3,199 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,985 answers this week

3,199 attorneys answering