If i am 16 and pregnant can i move into my boyfriends house with him?

Asked over 1 year ago - Smithfield, PA

my boyfriend is 17 and he still lives with his dad. his dad wants me to move in to have a better environment for the baby. can i move in with him?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stewart C Crawford Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You can, with the consent of your parents. Otherwise, you might want to seek emancipation.
    On a personal note, don’t let the birth of your child derail you from completing your education. It’s the best thing for you and your child in the long run. There are many programs available and many resources for assistance. Good luck with evrything.
    Stew Crawford, Jr., Esq.

    Crawford Law Firm
    A Full Service Law Firm Serving Pennsylvania & New Jersey

    Philadelphia Area Office
    223 North Monroe Street
    Media, Pennsylvania 19063
    877-992-6311
    www.crawfordlaw.org

    E-Mail: custody@subrolaw.us

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,875 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,875 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering