If I am 16 and my parents have joint custody of me, can I move out of the primary caregivers residence (my dads) and into my mom

Asked 4 months ago - Denton, TX

Flag

I will be 17 in two months. My dad got custody of me when I was 10. I really want to move out due to verbal abuse and lots of conflicts. How could I go about this the easiest way? I am also very scared of starting this process and it failing or having to stay here while its going on because of his anger issues. Please help..

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 18, 2013 19:26. This should not be your responsibility. However, if your dad objects to the move, your mom will need to get a lawyer involved to file a petition to modify. You are definitely old enough to voice a preference to the judge. If the judge agrees the move would be in your best interest, then he will allow the move. If your dad lays hands on you, call CPS and the police.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary