Skip to main content

If I alter a replica handbag with bedazzles/studs etc, and sell it to the customer as fake bag art, is it legal?

Atlanta, GA |

I am in the business of bedazzling ( adding rhinestones/studs etc.) to existing objects. I have gotten many requests to do this to fake handbags. If I did it, would it be legal since I am altering the bag and putting my own design over the fake?

Attorney Answers 7

Posted

I think you risk legal problems if you are knowingly aiding and abetting a counterfeiter to market their fake product by altering the product to conceal it is fake. You should consult an experienced intellectual property attorney to understand your risks and for specific advice before you agree to work with this fake prodcut seller.

No attorney/client relationship is established by this response, and the information provided in this response is of a general nature. You are encourged to consult an experienced attorney in your local area if you require specific legal advice regarding your legal matter.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

This would not be legal, because you are still selling a fake bag. If you bedazzle a real bag that you purchased, you may resell it.

If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email - Jgold@goldbenes.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Hi,

I agree with my colleagues here. Getting involved with counterfeit merchandise on any level is flatly foolish.

While at first blush what you described sounds illegal, it may be possible that there are some aspects here not understood that may offer some safe direction to go but that will need to be explored with a qualified lawyer. I advise you to discuss this with ont in more detail.

I will link you to some general helpful info below and you are welcome to contact me for further clarificaiton.

Best regards,
Frank
Natoli-Lapin, LLC
(see Disclaimer)

The law firm of Natoli-Lapin, LLC (Home of Lantern Legal Services) offers our flat-rate legal services in the areas of business law and intellectual property to entrepreneurs, small-to-medium size businesses, independent inventors and artists across the nation and abroad. Feel free to call for a free phone consultation; your inquiries are always welcome: CONTACT: 866-871-8655 Support@LanternLegal.com DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Nope. Not legal to traffic in knock-off goods.

READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia. We have not established an attorney-client relationship unless we have a signed representation agreement and you have paid me. I am providing educational instruction only--not legal advice. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

A counterfeit product is a counterfeit product is a counterfeit product. There's nothing you can do to a counterfeit product to make it a genuine product. Even if you change the counterfeit product into a different product -- which, in this case, you haven't, you've only glitzed up the counterfeit. You cannot lawfully "bedazzle" and then sell a counterfeit product. Advertising that it's a counterfeit not only does not help you, doing so is an admission that would be used against you in court to prove that you KNEW you were selling counterfeit products. Don't even think about this business plan.

The above is general information ONLY and is not legal advice, does not form an attorney-client relationship, and should NOT be relied upon to take or refrain from taking any action. I am not your attorney. You should seek the advice of competent counsel before taking any action related to your inquiry.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

If the "replica" is counterfeit---which I suspect, then you cannot avoid being accused of trafficking in counterfeit goods merely by adding ornamental additions to it. The government is increasingly viewing such activity as a criminal offense---this is asking for trouble. Prosecutors do not hesitate to seek felony charges for people who decide to play ball in this space.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

No. You cannot legitimize a fake by adding spangle. A spangled fake is, well.....a fake. Read 18 USC 2319(b) and see that this could land you in jail for 1-10 years, read 17 USC 501-506 and you will see that this is in addition to potential injunction, plus impoundment and confiscaton of your spangled fake product, plus damages, plus attorney fees of both sides. Which combination of those the judge thinks appropriate depends on how blatant your are and whether the US Attorney decides to send you to prison for it. While at it, perhaps you could also bedazzle bags of cocaine, terrorist bombs or IEDs. Surely you can't be serious, can you?

I am not your lawyer and you are not my client. Free advice here is without recourse and any reliance thereupon is at your sole risk. This is done without compensation as a free public service. I am licensed in IL, MO, TX and I am a Reg. Pat. Atty. so advice in any other jurisdiction is strictly general advice and should be confirmed with an attorney licensed in that jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

Trademark infringement topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics