if i already have a misdemeanor what will theft 2 sentencing look like?

the misdemeanor was a dv
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
I see many questions on avvo in which people want to do what is going to happen to them because of such and such an offense or parole violation. In truth no one except your lawyer can even give you an approximate answer to that question because it depends on so many variables: your state’s laws and procedures, your criminal history if any, whether there are any sentencing enhancements, whether your state has diversion programs for your offense. These kinds of questions really require that you contact a local lawyer and even then they can only give you a range.
0 0
Lance Rodman Fryrear

Lance Rodman Fryrear

Contributor Level 3
If you are an adult and have no prior felonies, the misdemeanor will have no effect on your standard range sentence on a Theft 2. The standard range for an adult on a Theft 2 with no prior felonies is 0-60 days of jail. There are enhancements if a deadly weapon was involved and some other issues, but fir the vast majority of situations, the above is correct.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard