If I agree to sign a certification instead of appearing as a witness in a Arbitration hearing -- do I have to appear?

I am a witness for a discrimination and sexual harassment law suit that is in Arbitration Hearing and do not want to show up in person. The lawyers will be sending me a certification. I do not want to appear in person because of my current position. Also, would this be public knowledge or will it just be for the privacy of the hearing. I want to help the claiment -- her claims are accurate -- but do not want to loose my job or hurt my career future. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mitchell Reed Sussman

Mitchell Reed Sussman

Contributor Level 5
The answer to this depends upon the terms of your agreement and the nature of
the arbitration hearing. You should get a waiver from the attorney who is sending you the
certification, that you do not have to personally appear. As to your certification, it will likely
be in the public record, but sometimes evidence adduced at arbitration hearings can be sealed.
Ask the attorney who is asking for the certification to have your certificatton kept confidential.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.