If I adopt my wife's children, will the Social Security disability benefits for them paid to their biological father stop?

Asked 3 months ago - Sunnyvale, CA

Flag

My two step-children receive money from their disabled biological father. This money is paid to him by Social Security, and he pays taxes on it and then sends it to the children's mother, my wife. If he agrees to let me adopt the children, thereby relinquishing any claim to being legally responsible for them, will the children's payments from Social Security stop?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 13, 2013 20:52. If his parental rights are terminated, the children are no longer his dependents, and I predict the benefits will be terminated.

    Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered February 16, 2013 11:14. I agree with Ms. Sinclair. The payments will be terminated since the child is no longer his dependent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary