if i access my personal msn email on my company computer, and i later leave or get let go, from the company, is the company allowed to illegally access my my msn email account?
Yes. Your shouldn't keep anything personal on company equipment. It's their equipment and it's not for your personal use, even on your personal time.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Yes, because the equipment is the company computer the company can access email on it.
Nothing in the email is private.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.
Good luck to you.
God bless.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.