Skip to main content

If home is seized from drug bust owned by offender, how can his brother get back home thats been in family for generations

Evansville, IN |

Offender was busted for met lab on property he owns , he's been charged with manufacturing and dealing in met . He's not been convicted yet but if he loses his house which was a inherited home how can his brother get the house back if at all possible .

Attorney Answers 3


  1. The offender (and his brother) will have to challenge the criminal/civil forfeiture of the home. Extensive evidence regarding no ill-gotten (drug) funds used to pay for the home will be necessary. Of course, a qualified attorney is required.

    No attorney-client relationship is created by responding to any question on Avvo. Further, nothing contained in any response may be relied upon as legal advice.


  2. I assume from your question that the government has already filed a notice of forfeiture, meaning that it intends to take ownership of the home from the offender. (If no notice of forfeiture has been filed, then this is a totally different situation.) As another lawyer already said, both the offender and the brother can, and should, challenge the forfeiture. The brother should retain his own lawyer to represent him in this process; the lawyer representing the offender cannot represent the brother in fighting the forfeiture.

    Under federal forfeiture law, a person with an ownership interest can challenge a forfeiture by demonstrating that he is an "innocent owner." That requires the brother to prove two things: (1) that he is one of the owners, and (2) that he did not know and had no reason to know that the house was being used to manufacture meth. It appears that one substantial hurdle here is proving that the brother is one of the owners. That could depend on how the inheritance was structured, when the offender took possession, and how long the meth lab has been in operation. That's just one reason why the brother needs a qualified attorney to represent him in this process.

    Every person and every case is unique and the information I provide on this forum is not a substitute for consulting with an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction to obtain appropriate legal advice specific to your situation. Any information I have provided is of a general nature. It is not legal advice and should not be construed as such. I am unable to give you legal advice on this forum. Further, I am not your lawyer and by providing information on this forum, I am not agreeing to enter an attorney-client relationship with you. Communications on this forum are not privileged or confidential and should not be treated as such. It is unwise to disclose information of a confidential or personal nature on this forum. If you are unable to afford an attorney in a criminal matter, the court should be able to appoint counsel for you at no cost to you. Also, most state bar associations can provide contact information for free or low-cost legal advice.


  3. You will need to get an attorney to challenge the forfeiture.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics