Skip to main content

If he went in to Brown County Jail 11/15/11 and has a 6 month sentence with good time, why is his release date 3/25/2012?

Green Bay, WI |

He went to jail on November 15, 2011. He was told he gets good time when he came into Brown County Jail. However, his release date is March 25, 2011. He should have 2/3 of a 6 month sentence which should be February 12th. The math doesn't add up here.

March 25th, 2012*

Attorney Answers 3


March 15th seems like the correct date but maybe the fact that february is short screws that up a little bit. If he has a warrant for not paying a fine, that could also push the release date back a little bit. The jail would probably explain it to him if he asked. Sentence credit calculation errors are pretty common. Attorneys, judges and jailors didn't get where they are by being good at math ;) Good luck!

Please note the information provided does not constitute legal advice and no attorney/client relationship is created by any questions or answers or legal guides posted on Never make any important legal decisions without consulting an attorney.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment



Yes it does make sense. He has an unpaid traffic ticket for driving without a license. Maybe they added that on for him. When he asked about it at the jail he didn't get many answers, so he sent me a letter and information he has obtained to find a lawyer to see if his release date is correct, or could be corrected.


Well good time is calculated by the jail, however normally a peron serves 4 of 6 months. So his out date would be in march...not February

In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship. You should seek counsel in your geographic area regarding any specific questions.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


I agree with the first two answers.

The reason March 15th is correct is you get one day of good time for every 4 days served without incident. So, it is not 2/3 good time. It is 1/5 or 20%.

You also have to subtract any credit for time served he receive prior to beginning his sentence (i.e., night of his arrest, days it took for bail to be posted, etc.)

Good luck!

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics