If guardianship is given to a couple and they divorce, how does that effect the guardianship?
San Jose, CA
Viewed 24 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
My mother-in-law and her husband have had guarianship of two of my daughters for a few years now. Her husband recently filed for divorce. Since they were both appointed guadians of the girls, how does this effect the guardianship?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Henry Daniel Lively
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
When I draft my agreements I take this eventuality into account. First, check to see if your guardianship paperwork does. Or, was this a court appointed guardianship? Either way, the two of them will remain the guardians unless they can no longer work together and something needs to be done. If that is the case you can ask the court for guidance.
Disclaimer - This response does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Only through a personal, confidential consultation with qualified legal counsel can anyone properly evaluate their own unique legal challenges and determine what, if any, appropriate legal strategies and tactics should be implemented to meet those challenges. Circular 230 Disclaimer - “Nothing in this response is intended or written to be used, and cannot be used by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties regarding any transactions or matters addressed herein. You should always seek advice from independent tax advisors regarding the same. |