If gas is not mentioned nor charged within the first 6 months of the lease, can it be charged without notice at anytime?

When I signed my lease and during the first several months of my lease I was only charged water and garbage by a certain company. Without warning charges for gas started to show up on my utility bills and didn't have any information about it until I mentioned it to my landlord and they said that the company forgot to charge everyone in the complex and started billing when they realized it.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.