Skip to main content

If funds are deposited in a Credit Union account can a creditor garnish from that account or freeze it like a regular bank?

Massillon, OH |

If an Credit Union account is used by debtor instead of regular bank for depositing pension and social security checks can that account be garnished or the funds frozen to satisfy a creditor?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Yes. Creditors can attach accounts as judgment creditors, there is no difference if it is a credit union account or a bank account. The difference would be that certain accounts cannot be garnished, for example, social security payments may be exempt from the creditors. If a restraint is filed against the account, the debtor would have to evidence that the funds were not attachable.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics