If filing a concurrent application (Form I-130 & I-485), is the applicant still required to pay $85 for biometrics?

Asked about 1 year ago - Stockton, CA

Based on the preceding question, filing of G-325A is required for filing I-130 and doesn't require a "stand alone" fee. It's included in the $420 filing fee. However, filing of I-485 does require a fee of $85 for the biometrics. Can someone please clarify? Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The $1070 filing fee for the I-485 includes $85 for biometrics.

    --
    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  2. Kapesh Vithal Patel

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . $420 for the I-130 and $1070 for I-485 if biometrics required (ages 14-79 require it, if not in this age group, then I-485 fees are $985. Good luck with the application.

    The answer above is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal advice or form an... more
  3. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For the I-485 you need to file a fee of $1070 so your application will be accepted. It is best to consult an immigration attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,058 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,058 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering