If father gave up parental rights would he still have to pay child support in CA state
Emeryville, CA
Viewed 221 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
parental rights and child support:
If he didnt sign the birth certificate and the mother dosent want him to have anything todo with the child at all. If he were to give up his parental rights would he have to pay child support
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Sandra Dee Munoz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
That depends. The parents could come to whatever agreement they choose to with regard to dad's "rights", but technically speaking, child support is not waivable. You can set the support payment at zero, which eliminates the problem short -term, but leaves Dad on the hook later if the situation arises that Mom asks for it. Seek legal counsel in your area for more details. Good luck to you!
|