If Employer A withdraws approved I-140 then what happens to pending I-485? Will it still be linked to 2nd approved I-140 from B?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Aurora, IL

From Employer A got PERM/I-140 approved in EB 3 and I-485 pending over 180 days. Still working with A.

From Employer B got PERM/I-140 approved in EB 2. I will work in future.

I got two approved I-140s in EB 3 and EB 2 from two different employers. Both approved I-140s got linked to same pending I-485 filed with Employer A.

I am thinking of moving to Employer B now and work for him.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Good question. Complicated issue. Requires close analysis of facts. Theoretically speaking substitution is possible and done routinely but requires expertise of an attorney to be done right

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In theory, nothing should happen.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Complicated scenario. If you wish to port, have your case reviewed by a competent immigration attorney to check if the job fits the category.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  4. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to have an attorney conduct a detailed review of the facts.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,388 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,388 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering