If Driver A is at fault and Driver B accepts the insurance settlement, can Driver B's passengers still sue?

Asked over 5 years ago - Texas

If Driver A is at fault and Driver B accepts the insurance settlement, can Driver B's passengers still sue?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Emory Mcgary

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Generally speaking yes Driver B's passenger can still sue Driver A, as well as Driver B. If I were representing the passenger, I would sue both. The only way the passenger would not be able to sue is if Driver B somehow had the authority to release the claims of the passenger against Driver A.

  2. Jason Brandt Stephens

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Absolutely, so long as Driver B isn't the parent or guardian of his passengers and doesn't sign a broad settlement releasing the claims of his kids or guardians. Feel free to call if you'd like to discuss further. Jason Stephens (817)920-9000.

  3. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot offer you specific legal advice as to Texas state law. However, the settlement by driver B in no way affects the ability of B's passenger to sue you.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,099 answers this week

2,778 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,099 answers this week

2,778 attorneys answering