If discrimination based on sex is illegal why is it that employers can set different uniforms for male and female workers?

My place of employment for instance allows females to have hair length exceeding collar length, they may wear jewellery, and their shirts can be untucked.
Males on the other hand, are not permitted jewellery beyond a watch and (If I remember correctly) a wedding ring, must keep hair length above the collar, and must have shirts tucked in at all times. I'm not sure, but I think females can also wear shorts in the summer.

Every previous employer I have had had similar policies some allowing skirts and opened toed shoes for girls but requiring pants and work shoes for guys in the same position.

It's just something I got to thinking about when some friends where talking about gender equality earlier and it got me curious on why this was legal.
Additional information
I know wikipedia isn't a valid source, but according to it the results of the stanton v stanton case (421 U.S. 7 (1975))

"The Stanton decision placed the Court on record as declaring that society's stereotypes were not a legitimate basis for official policies that treated men and women differently."

And wouldn't the clothing and way a person is supposed to wear their hair based on their gender be society's stereotype?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Wisconsin
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.