If details that were inadmissible during the first trial, that resulted in a hung jury; is it allowable in the second trial?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

This was a murder/ attempted murder case that was being tried and other murders that did not pertain the this case were brought up in the first trial but were deemed inadmissible by the judge and were not allowed to used, that trial resulted in a hung jury. In the second trial these murders were again brought up in front of a different judge and was allowed which made the defendant look like he could have been involved in those murder cases that had nothing to do with the current case and that the defendant was never charged with.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possibly, but it depends on the facts and circumstances. There is no way you will be able to post enough facts or explain enough information on this message board to receive an answer. There are too many factors involved. You should call and receive consultations.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Los Angeles Criminal Defense Attorney
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  2. Nicholas Maurice Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question appears to be did the second judge commit an error in allowing the evidence of the other crimes in the second trial. This is what we call a 352 analysis and the second judge's ruling is entitled to significant deference and would normally only be overturned for an abuse of discretion. I recommend consulting with an appellate attorney if there is a conviction because this is a very complex issue that greatly depends on the precise facts.
    www.losangelesdefenders.com

  3. Josef Sadat

    Contributor Level 6

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Great question...unfortunately, the judge detetmines admissibility, and hence, the second judge absolutely had the power to allow it in. However, just because he had the power doesn't mean he's right. If this was essentially the only real major change from the first to the second trial, then this may be a real good issue for a winnable appeal!

  4. Hetinder Singh Gill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a very case specific question and you should seek consultation with an attorney. Many Criminal Defense Attorneys provide free consultation.

    Raja S. Gill | Attorney At Law | Gill Law Group rsg@rsgattorney.com | http://www.thegillfirm.com T: (855) 600-... more
  5. Michael Eric Kraut

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In most cases the court will rule the same way as they did in the first trial. One exception to this rule is if the prosecution failed to provide the discovery until the last minute in the first trial could then be used in the next trial.

    I am not licensed in VA

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,196 answers this week

3,271 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,196 answers this week

3,271 attorneys answering