If deferred sentencing is revoked and you are sentenced to time, do they terminate the unsupervised probation as well?

Asked over 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

I was on deferred sentencing for DUI/minor possession marij pending completion of a 2 year treatment program. I landed another charge and my deferred sentencing was revoked and I was sentenced to 30 days for the charges. Since deferred was revoked does that most likely mean my unsupervised probation was terminated along with the deferred sentencing? I understand you can't give definitive answers without knowing allll the details, but what I'm asking is what is typical. I have a public pretender as I couldn't afford a lawyer and treatment, so please, help me out with opinions and/or advice here :)

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Michael F. Morgan

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since you have a lawyer I think it would be improper to answer that question without your lawyer's permission

  2. Mark C Blair

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your deferred sentence was already revoked the court should have made your probation statuts clear at the time the 30 day sentence was imposed. If, however, you you are uncertain, go to the front counter at the courthouse and ask a clerk. He or she will be able to answer that question.

    That being said, it is unlikely that supervised probation would be ordered unless you are in an active treatment program. And if it was ordred, the judge would have told you to report to probation within a short period after your release from custody.

  3. Dennis James Dressler

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ask your public defender; that is what he or she was appointed for. They handle that sort of a situation every day.

    Answers are based upon information provided by the writer. An in-depth response can only be based upon by... more
  4. William Karl Kirk

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Blair that the terms of your probation should have been made clear to you. Since this is probably a District or Municipal Court matter, "active" probation, in many jurisdictions, is typically ordered when treatment of some sort still needs to be monitored. But like many of the other answers indicate, you should contact your attorney immeidately and get to the bottom of this. You certainly don't want to be missing any probation appointments.

  5. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most likely probation was terminated. You can ask the court clerk.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,102 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,102 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering