If debt is in my maiden name is my husband exempt from an execution of debt
Viewed 284 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Execution of Debt in NC:
I am currently filling out a motion to claim exemptions ( in NC) I was wondering since this debt is in my maiden name, does that mean my husband's property is exempt automatically from an execution of debt? Do I have to list any of his property on my forms and do we have to have reciepts to prove the items belong to my husband?
Additional information
we have a house he was original on the tilte, later we took him out, is it both our debts or jusy mine Answers (1)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You don't give details, so I am not sure what forms you mean. While I don't practice in your state, generally spouses are not responsible for one another's debts. There are some exceptions to this rule, and the law of your state will control.
If there is an execution going on, it may be necessary to prove that particular items do not belong to you. Receipts would definitely do that if they show the items were bought by him. However, the law of your state may provide other ways you can do this. |