Skip to main content

If convicted of driving without interlock device, do most people who plead guilty to this get jail time, or just revocation.

Westminster, CO |

If I plead guilty to driving a vehicle without an interlock, in Colorado, is it a mandatory jail sentence

Attorney Answers 3


Driving without interlock is a class 1 traffic misdemeanor. It does not carry mandatory jail, but jail is a realistic possibility. You are also facing a license revocation of 1 year or the length of time remaining on the restricted license, whichever is longer.

These cases are hard to fight if the officer had a lawfully reason to contact you, but if you want to ensure that you get the best outcome possible you should consider hiring an experienced traffic attorney.

The Orr Law Firm, L.L.C - 303-818-2448 - Is Colorado's Premier DUI and Criminal Traffic Defense Law Firm. Rhidian Orr is the senior partner and owner of the firm and focuses his practice exclusively to DUI and criminal traffic matters in the state of Colorado. His decision to answer your questions does not constitute an attorney/client relationship. The Orr Law Firm offers FREE Consultations and we encourage that you contact his firm to discuss your case in more detail.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree


Don't have much to add to what Mr. Orr already said. The maximum jail sentence for the offense is 18 months.

DISCLAIMER: This above communication is for general informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute legal advice and SHOULD NOT be used or relied upon as such. Moreover, the above communication does not create an attorney-client relationship between Boal Law Firm and/or Attorney Brian Boal and any other person or entity. Legal representation by Boal Law Firm and/or Attorney Brian Boal is available but shall be set forth specifically in a separate written fee agreement signed by the parties.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Before pleading guilty I would suggest you consult with an experienced DUI attorney in your area to discuss your options. Best of luck.

This is not intended as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship exists because of this response.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics