Skip to main content

If convicted, what is the penalty for a class 3 domestic violence charge. no previous trouble with law. no hitting just a push

Owens Cross Roads, AL |

married 22 years with never an incident. please tell me no jail time.

Attorney Answers 3


You should do the domestic violence course and avoid a conviction. If convicted, you should not get jail time, but will get fine, costs and probation. If you need help, call me tomorrow or next week at 256-534-3435.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Alabama. Responses are based solely on Alabama law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree


You didn't state whether minor children are involved but assuming the length of the marriage none are. Sometimes spouses planning on divorce will file for domestic violence charges to gain an advantage in a custody battle. Also it is a factor taken into consideration for alimony, and property division, e.g. who gets to live in the house if a motion for pendente lite action is filed pending trial. Contact an attorney immediately to ensure your rights are protected fully in all aspects not just the criminal aspect. Sometimes a domestic violence charge will affect your right to carry a weapon and it could have an effect on employment. Do not handle this type of charge without an attorney.

There are many factors that can affect how best to handle this matter and the best advise is usually to hire an attorney immediately. Unfortunately the advice above is a guess that is based on very scanty facts. Circumstances of all sorts can change the ultimate answer you need. If you want to know how best to handle the situation, make an appointment with an attorney and get good solid advise based on more exact facts. The money spent might give you the peace of mind you need. The information provided is not intended as legal advice that can be relied on in part because we do not have the entire the situation. No Attorney/Client relationship is intended, implied or created. We are a debt relief agency and we help people file for relief under the bankruptcy laws.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


The penalty is up to 12 months in jail and up to a $2,000 fine. That conviction also carries implications of not being able to possess a firearm. Speak with an attorney and try to avoid a domestic violence conviction. See if pretrial diversion is available. If necessary see if you can plead to harassment without the domestic violence aspect.

No representation is made that the legal services provided are great than legal services provided by other lawyers. This answer does NOT create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to further inquiries.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics