Skip to main content

If convicted, how long would someone go to jail for theft/fraud in Portland Oregon for stealing from atm machine at work? (bar)?

Portland, OR |
Filed under: Criminal defense

Terminated from work at a bar/restaurant as the manager for "stealing" from the atm machine deposits. If first offense and found guilty, what kind of jail time/punishment is he facing?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. It is not possible to give you a specific answer to this question, because there are too many variables. I can tell you that you should absolutely retain the services of a lawyer at once, and make no statements to the police, your employer, or anyone else (including on-line services) until you have that lawyer's advice.

    Depending on how much money was taken and the attendant circumstances, your charge could range from misdemeanor to felony and result in a little bit of probation and repayment of the fine, to prison time.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics