If convert my chapter 13 to a chapter 7 how long will it take to get a discharge.
Monroe, LA
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
I am in chapter 13. I have a car that is part of my chapter 13 that the insurance says the car is a total loss. I need to know if i convert to a chapter 7 can i get a discharge immeditaly, so i can get another car. I am required to have a car for my job.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lonnie K McDowell
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Assuming you qualify for a 7 conversion, it takes about 5 months from filing to discharge.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Will my boyfriend be sent to prison for one violation? Previous question: Per diem and disability insurance question |