Skip to main content

If Child support is not paid by the father, does he still have visitation rights?

Youngstown, OH |

Just curious, to know if the father is not paying child support will he still have visitation rights?And if so why would he, if he is not helping with the child?

Attorney Answers 1


Failure to pay child support does not affect visitation privileges. They are separate issues. When a party fails to pay child support, the other party can make a motion to have the delinquent party held in contempt of court, fined or jailed.

[In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.]

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics