If child support is a law, then how can an attorney place an order of non support against the a child?

I was bullied out of asking for child support my my ex and who had the money to pay for an attorney while I didn't. I later found out that his attorney placed an order of non support so the father didn't have to legally pay child support. So how can that be legal, let alone moral? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael John Gainer

Michael John Gainer

Contributor Level 6
Confusing question. You always have the choice to say no and have the court decide. Unlikely a court would knowingly do what you described unless parent cannot work or is in prison. Could also be true if he is primary caregiver or close to 50/50 Parenting Plan.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources