If charged with uttering forgery, what are the repercussions in the state of Florida?

Asked about 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

*first time ever arrested
*57 yrs old
*unknowing of the check having been fake

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Tiffany Vanessa Colbert

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The possible penalties based on the history could be anywhere from probation to PreTrial Intervention/ Diversion, although the maximum penalty is up to 5 yrs prison.

    Contact a lawyer to discuss the specifics of your case.

    For more information or to contact this attorney, visit http://www.thecolbertlawfirm.com or call 407-412-7234.... more
  2. Justin Gary Hausler

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to speak with a lawyer about the facts. Generally, these cases are not about jail and more about restitution. Do not try to explain all that happened on this forum because you need to maintain confidentiality. What was the amount of the check? I handle these matters. I am available at 4076171064 if you'd like to have a free consultation.

    You can get a free consultation on this matter by calling 407-617-1064. Please understand that the information... more
  3. Corey Ira Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on the facts but you should try for pre trial diversion which will get the charges dismissed. Call my office for a free consultation.

    For more information or to set up a free consultation contact the Law Office of Corey Cohen at 407-246-0066 or... more
  4. Mark H Randall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sounds like you have a defense!

  5. Arthur Collin Cherry

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The possible penalties can be anywhere from PreTrial Intervention/ Diversion to the maximum penalty of 5 yrs prison per count. Generally these cases involve payment of restitution in exchange for a diversion program. Consult a lawyer with your specific facts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,311 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,311 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering