If caught selling 7 bags of heroine to an undercover cop, how much jail time or what kind of sentencing would be expected ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Scranton, PA

first time offense defendent is 20 years old and has agreed to co-operate however. he was seen being arrested and is now being referred to as a snitch and no one wants to make contact with him. in this situation how will the law prosecute?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Peter Charles Amuso

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This person needs a good criminal defense attorney immediately. Depending on the amount of drugs he was trying to sell to the undercover police officer, he could be facing a mandatory minimum state prison sentence of 2 to 4 years, or more.

    It is possible for the local district attorney's office to "de-mandatorize" his charges, but that probably would only be part of a deal after substantial co-operation. And simply offering to co-operate is usually not enough- law enforcement expects defendant to be pro-active in their co-operation, since it is the defendant who will benefit from reducing an otherwise long prison sentence.

    But again, these are extremely serious charges requiring expert legal help immediately.

  2. Ellis B. Klein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depends on the weight, the judge, whether cooperation panned out and the DA's opinion. You should consult with an experienced local defense attorney. As it is a felony, jail time is a possibility.
    Good luck

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,993 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,993 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering