If case are taken into trial, can go to home country and apply for new VISA? Dose trial case could lead to inadmissible?

Asked 9 months ago - New York, NY

Flag

charged with M1 theft, w/o prior record. Court offer a diversion program but denied by myself, and request my criminal lawyer to take it to trial since I insist i am innocent. Before the trial meeting at the end of the next month, could i still go to my home country to renew my F1 visa? Dose the proceeding trial case affect my VISA renew, even it is not a conviction? Thanks for help. Also looking for a qualified immigration lawyer can help for immigrant and also my current case.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 21, 2012 10:00. Cross post in immigration.

    ---
    Sent wirelessly, please excuse typos and brevity.
    >

    This answer has been prepared for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice of Todd A.... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 21, 2012 10:00. Repost this in the immigration section.

  3. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 21, 2012 10:00. You need to speak with immigration lawyer

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 21, 2012 10:06. My experience is that it can be an issue. As my colleagues suggested contact an immigration attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary