Skip to main content

If both parties agree to leave the scene of an accident, can there still be legal ramifications?

Hampton, VA |

The at fault party was asked not to make a police report and agreed.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Yes - the fact that there is no police report does not effect this issue.


  2. Absolutely. The incident needs to be reported immediately to your automobile liability insurance carrier. Failure to notify your carrier can jeopardize your coverage when the other party comes back and sues you a year from now. It is always a good practice to call the police to the scene of any accident so that the situation can be documented.You also should report all incidences to your carrier ASAP.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  3. Yes a claim can be brought against an at fault party for a motor vehicle collision without a police report. A police report would only be used as evidence of a motor vehicle collision.


  4. Always report every accident to both the police and to the insurance, because if you don't, it will come back to bite you.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics