Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

If both my wife and I agree on a divorce settlement, how much will be the minimum cost for the divorce and how to do it?

Asked about 3 years ago - Raleigh, NC

Flag

My wife and I want to divorce and we have reached agreement on settlement. Questions:
- do we need a lawyer?
- if yes, how much (roughly) for a lawyer to prepare the divorce document?
- if no, how to proceed?
- how long does it take to complete our divorce (if everything goes smoothly)?
Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered March 13, 2010 15:19. The grounds for divorce in North Carolina are that you and your spouse have lived separate and apart for at least one year and have no intention of reconciling. You do not need a lawyer to get a divorce. You do lose significant rights when divorce is granted, including the right to ask for alimony and equitable distribution. Working with a lawyer when you get your divorce is always a good idea. The cost will vary from one attorney to the next. Once you file a complaint for divorce, you need to wait at least 30 days before a court will grant the divorce.

    If you live in Raleigh, summary judgment divorces are handled every Friday morning in courtroom 9B. You need to complete some paperwork in advance. You can get the paperwork, along with some basic instructions, in the Family Court office on the 11th floor of the Wake County Courthouse. Good luck.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 11, 2010 20:09. How much a divorce will cost is dependent, under these circumstances, on the hourly rate charged by your attorney and on how complicated your settlement is.

    Are there children/child support issues? Are there pensions or property to divide? Spousal Support?

    You should make some phone calls and discuss your case with some local divorce lawyers, and see what they have to say.

    Uncontested divorces generally are not terribly expensive and can be accomplished reasonably quickly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary