Skip to main content

If Awarded Payments for Arrears 1st husband owes in unpaid school/medical expenses, can 2nd husband have my alimony reduced?

Madison, TN |

I am remarried, and going through a divorce, after caught husband cheating with a man. I Was awarded Temporary Alimony, due to physical disability from illness and can no longer work. I have had a case pending in court to collect back arrears for unpaid child related expenses ex-husband was Court Ordered to pay half of, and never did, despite my billing him, for half of daycare, medical, dental, etc. If I am awarded payments to refund me for ex-husband's half of these expenses, that I was forced to pay, can my current husband have my temporary alimony reduced? -If so, Can I have these payments paid directly to my son, instead, who is now 18, and living on campus and attending college?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. This question is a bit more complicated than you probably realize. First of all, the court will likely give you a judgment against your first husband for any arrearage amounts owed. However, getting a judgment does not mean that it will all be paid to you at once. He is more likely to either not pay at all, forcing you to collect on the judgment, or to begin making monthly payments to you for those arrearage amounts.

    Secondly, it's hard to say whether your alimony would potentially be affected. It would depend on whether your alimony is modifiable or non-modifiable. Furthermore, your second husband would have to ask the court to reduce the amount he's been ordered to pay. However, if your divorce is still pending, and this is only temporary spousal support, receiving monthly payments from your first husband could reduce your need for spousal support. That doesn't mean that you would get nothing, but it might affect it based on how much the first husband is paying each month.

    This communication does not establish an attorney/client relationship between Lauren Castles and the individual who posted this question. To establish an attorney/client relationship, the questioner must contact the attorney directly to set up a consultation and to sign a contract for legal services. Information posted or made available on or through the Site, including without limitation any responses to legal questions posted in Avvo Q&A, information provided in Avvo Legal Guides, and any other comments, opinions, recommendations, answers, analysis, references, referrals or legally related content or information (collectively "Legal Information") is not intended as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship between you and any attorney. Such Legal Information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. It is not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely upon such Legal Information. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics