If asked, does an informant/undercover cop have to tell you if they are wearing a wire?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Clarksburg, WV

I'm just curious what law enforcement/informants are allowed and not allowed to do legally without committing entrapment?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Wearing a wire has nothing to do with the defense of entrapment. No they don't have to tell you they are wearing a wire. If they did what would be the point?

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. No the CI or officer does not have to tell you. Entrapment concerns your state of mind not theirs.

Related Topics

Warrants and criminal charges

Warrants are court orders that authorize law enforcement to take particular actions, most commonly arresting someone or searching a building or vehicle.

Privacy law

Privacy law is typically associated with an individual's right to privacy and control over his or her likeness, but may also deal with corporate matters.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,745 answers this week

3,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,745 answers this week

3,971 attorneys answering