Skip to main content

If arrested for a dui & the case was dropped to a pedestrian under the influence what does this mean?

Birmingham, AL |

If you were arrested for a dui in alabama & the case was dropped to a pedestrian under the influence how would you answer the question "Have you ever committed a crime, been convicted of a crime or had adjudication withheld by a court on a crime(other than a minor traffic violation?"

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You have committed a crime and been convicted of a crime.


  2. Ms.Henley is correct. A plea to a reduced charge is still a guilty plea and still a conviction.

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics