Skip to main content

If arrested do you have to be informed of what you're being arrested for

Weatherford, OK |

my friend was arrested, the officers did not tell her why or what she was arrested for, and when she asked they ignored her. also they kelp her in a cell for 5 hours and said later when she made bail it was a public intoxication

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

No, you do not have to be informed of what you are being arrested for, unless the officers question you regarding the alleged offense.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

With respect, if your friend was arrested for public intoxication, it may be possible your friend simply does not recall the entirety of what transpired the night of the arrest. It happens.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics