If applying I-130 out the us does the petitioner get a appointment interview in us ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Usa, Mobile, AL

I'm in Yemen I apply i-130 from her does it make it slower and if I get a interview can it be in us embassy in Yemen or I have to go back to us?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . no. If you apply in Yemen, the interview is going to be at the US Consulate there about a year from the date when I-130 was filed.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Francisco Javier Alvillar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I can only speak for the applications that are filed here locally in San Antonio, Texas and the I-130s are being decided here locally so it depends on the evidence submitted to prove the relationship. If plenty is submitted then they are approved without an interview. If you do not submit enough evidence, then USCIS will ask the petitioner to come in and provide something to show the marriage it real.

  3. Dana Roxana Bucin

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . This will be done at the US consulate, not in the US, since that's what you chose

    This answer is provided for general education purposes only and is not intended to provide, nor does it provide,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,460 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,460 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering