If any body touched a women in tube that touching was sexual when she didnt consent and him did not reasonably belive that she

Asked over 1 year ago - Hillburn, NY

If any body touched a women in tube that touching was sexual when she didnt consent and him did not reasonably belive that she was consenting. what kind of penaltycoming for this person?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like a misdemeanor


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Prison

  3. Yvonne F. Garbett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sounds like a forcible touching charge or sexual misconduct depending where the victim was touched and age is a consideration as well. More facts are needed - were the police called?
    Feel free to contact me at 845-290-2492 if you want to discuss in more detail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,973 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,973 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering