Skip to main content

If an uninsured, unlicensed driver gets in an automobile accident, can the owner of the vehicle lose their license?

Shinnston, WV |

in the state of WV, what is the law on that? the accident has already been filed with the insurance company for the vehicles involved in the accident. it was a minor accident and there were no injuries. but other than the cost for damages on the vehicles, can the owner of the vehicle face anymore repercussions? also, the owner of the vehicle was not aware that the driver did not have a license.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

http://www.transportation.wv.gov/dmv/Vehicles/Pages/VehicleLicenseInfo.aspx#anchor6

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Attorney Lassen has provided you with a very good resource for your review. Good luck.

Mr. Crosner is licensed to practice law in California and has been practicing law in California since 1978. The response herein is general legal and business analysis.. It is not intended nor construed to be "legal advice" but rather it is analysis, and different lawyers may analyze this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. See also avvo.com terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

In most states, the drivers license of an uninsured motorist can be suspended until proof of payment of the claim. There are other ramnification of the car accident also such as suspension of the vehicles license plates. Call for a legal consult of an attorney in your area.

24 Hour Attorney Call Center (314) 361-4242 or visit us on the Web at http://www.hoffmannpersonalinjury.com.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics