If an undocumented immigrant voluntarily leaves the country, does the 10 year ban still apply?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Galloway, OH

I have been in the US for over 18 years.

Additional information

I also do not have my I-94 due to my original passport being lost.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, voluntary departure does not cure the bar. If you have a qualifying relative, you may be eligible for a waiver of that bar or even cancellation of removal. Consult with a lawyer to determine your best interest.

  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you trigger the bar by leaving.

    This response does not contitue and attorney client relationship and attorney does not assume any liability for... more
  3. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes it isstill triggered if you accumulate unlawful presence and then leave the country whether voluntarily or not.


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Whether you leave voluntarily or not is not the cause of the bar. The 10 year bar is triggered upon leaving the US if one has been in the US out of status for at least one year.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,684 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,684 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering