If an officer uses threats against your family to get you to produce evidence can that evidence be suppressed?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Officers came to my house to search and after the search was performed one told me that if I didnt give them what they wont they would lock my wife up and take my kids. because of that fact I supplied them with enough material to charge me with a meth lab. They didnt give me a miranda warning and I was forced to incriminate myself by producing evidence.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jesse Cole Kent


    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have to hire a lawyer - stop posting online. You've asked this question twice now. The answers aren't going to change. There is. I doubt more to your story. Sit down with a lawyer. Tell the full story in confidence. Listen to the lawyers advice. Every time you post online you lessen your chances of success. Hire. A. Lawyer.

  2. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to stay off line with your case facts. Prosecutors can read too and you don't need to be making additional admissions against interest.

    Immediately contact a criminal defense attorney. Your answers are NOT going to come from the Internet.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice before the state and... more
  3. Michael Lawrence Doyle


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. My experience is that they will rarely will admit to something like that on the stand.

    This is not intended as individual legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established by this... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Evidence in criminal cases

Evidence includes records, physical items, or testimony that demonstrate some fact in a case. To be used in court, evidence must be collected in a legal manner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,907 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,907 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering